connect with us
For further information please fill the details below:
Skip to main content
mumbai banner-img1
mumbai banner-img2
mumbai banner-img3
mumbai banner-img4

Report: SVKM’s YUVA 2016 Mega Cultural and Sports Event

Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM) organised, a mega cultural and sports fest, “YUVA 2016” from 13th-16th of January 2016. YUVA hosted 13 different sports challenges for the students of various colleges and schools under SVKM across different locations in Vile Parle.

The inaugural ceremony was held at JNS which was attended by all the participating members of SVKM’s schools and colleges where they unveiled the event.

smile

YUVA 2016 welcomed participation from students, faculty and the non-teaching staff.

smile

EVENTS
Table Tennis
Carom
Football
Cricket
Throw ball
Volleyball Box
Cricket Lawn
Tennis
Athletics
Tug of War (Faculty)

• The students of SPPSPTM stood victorious in Football (Boys) and Box Cricket (Girls) bagging the runners up position in both the events.
• Harsh Pandorwala (B.Pharm 4th Year) made it to the final heats of the 100mts race.
• Our volleyball team made it to the semi-final’s whereas our Table Tennis and Cricket team reached the quarters.
• Students also participated in carom and throw ball.
• The faculty participated in Cricket, Throw ball and Carom

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS FOR FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT

Sr. No

Name Of Participants

Class/Division/Roll No.

1

Kewal Shah

4th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

2

Neeraj Sharma

5th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

3

Harsh Pandorwala

4th Yr. B.Pharm

4

Ruturaj Nagare

5th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

5

Zen Nanavati

3rd Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

6

Dhairya Shah

4th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

7

Parth Shah

2nd Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

8

Ketan Kabu

4th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

9

Aditya Datt

5th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

10

Abhishek Singh

4th Yr. MBA Pharma Tech

11

Shehzad M

3rd Yr. B.Pharm

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS FOR CRICKET TOURNAMENT: Teaching Staff GENTS

Sr. No

NAME

1

Dr. Mukesh Nandave

2

Dr. G L Gupta

3

Dr. Yogesh Kulkarni

4

Mr. Sandip Awati

5

Dr. Prashant Kharkar

6

Dr. Anil Pethe

7

Dr. Yusuf Kachwala

8

Mr. Haresh Raulgaonkar

9

Dr. Pratap Acharya

10

Mr. Sunil Chaturvedi

11

Dr. Pravin Shende

smile

TEACHING STAFF: LADIES

Sr. No

Name Of Participants

1

Dr. Saritha Shetty

2

Dr. Preeti Sangave

3

Mrs. Divya Suares

4

Mrs. Archana Upadhya

5

Dr. Kalyani Barve

6

Dr. Alice Varghese

7

Dr. Kavita Singh

NON-TEACHING STAFF FOR CRICKET AND TUG-OF-WAR

Sr. No

Name Of Participants

1

Indrajit Kawale

2

Shailesh Indulkar

3

Ravindra Dhawade

4

Vikas Kadam

5

Manish Hazmalkar

6

Sudesh Bamne

7

Nitin Dhuri

8

Vinayak

9

Ashish Bhuwad

10

Shouvik Debnath

11

Nikhil Sawant

12

Mangesh Lanjekar

The non- teaching staff participated in cricket and emerged as winners in Tug of war and Carom.

smile

The winners were awarded with trophies while all the participants were given certificates.

Connect With Us x